Barry P. Nobles, Falls Church, VA

Specialty?  Finding humor during dark times.  Mule.

Favorite discipline and/or part of an AR?  Spanking.

Why you race?  Nighttime.  I love racing at night.  I love to be in the woods with my buddies kicking ass and overcoming problems.  Plus, the chicks.  AR chicks are complete badasses…

How did you come to THWT?  A dude named Shane stalked me from a local race brief to a bike store within an hour.  We struck up a conversation and he didn’t try to get to second base so I figured he was innocuous.  He invited me to join the team and I never looked back.

Favorite gear?  I love my Specialized Epic and my Ergon Grips.

How you came to AR?  After having completed a bunch of marathons and tris, I attended a clinic led by my now friends, Chris and Jamie Webster at Fountainhead, a local park.  For some inane reason, Jamie attempted to send we noobs down “Shock-a-Billy”…a steep, bumpy descent that has broken many a rider.  I fortunately declined, though thanks to Chris and Jamie’s enthusiasm, I caught the AR bug.

Musician/band?  Marching Bands.  Yes, I am a marching band geek.

Song running through my head during a race?  Baby Monkey, Baby Monkey….Riding on a Pig, Baby Monkey.

Something you’ve learned through AR that you take with you beyond the race course?  Be prepared, arrive mentally ready to race, help out your teammates, don’t take yourself too seriously,  because you’re wearing tights and riding bikes in the woods, keep moving forward and you will succeed.

Favorite Book?  I Am America and So Can You.  –Stephen Colbert

Deep Thought?  I love lamp.

Adventure Races

  • Odyssey Sprint, Buchanan, VA 1st place 4 person coed ; 2nd place overall
  • EX2 Rocky Gap, solo, 6th place overall
  • EX2 Greenhorn
  • EX2 VentureQuest
  • Primal Quest Sprint Series-Pocahontas State Park, VA
  • American Adventure Racing—Blackbeard–Manteo,NC
  • Soggy Bottom Boys 12 Hr Rogaine, 3rd place overall
  • REV 3, 26 Hr Adventure Race, Front Royal, VA
  • Yough Extreme Adventure Race, Ohiopyle, VA, 3rd Place
  • Krista Greisacker Adventure Race, PA, 3rd Place Coed Elite
  • Wild Wonderful West Virginia, 24 Hr Adventure Race
  • Odyssey Fall Finale 24 Hr, 4 person coed, 1st place overall
  • Florida Sea-to-Sea 72 Hr
  • Adventure Addicts–Adrenaline Rush 12 Hr coed elite, 3rd place overall
  • Cradle of Liberty 24 Hr, Central PA
  • Checkpoint Tracker Championship 28 Hr, Oak Hill, WV
  • USARA National Championship 30 Hr, Catskill Mountains, NY

MTB Races

  • 24 Hours of Big Bear
  • 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey
  • 12 Hours of Lodi Farm
  • Snotcycle
  • Baker’s Dozen
  • Twisted Tire Cup, Poor Farm Park, Ashland Va.
  • Tomahawk Tumble-(MTB Orienteering) 2nd Place, Long Sprint
  • Massanutten Ho-Haa!  Harrisonburg, VA
  • Shenandoah 100
  • Monster Cross 50 Miler, Pocahontas SP, VA

Triathlons

  • XTerra Richmond, (3rd place Clydesdale, Sport)
  • XTerra Charlottesville, VA
  • XTerra Rocky Gap State Park, MD
  • Little Miami Triathlon-Cincinnati, OH (canoe, run, bike)
  • Kinetic Half-Ironman, Spotsylvania, VA

Marathons

  • Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, DC (7)
  • Flying Pig Marathon, Cincinnati, OH  (2)
  • Shamrock Marathon, Va Beach VA. (Whale Challenge: 8K on Saturday+ Marathon on Sunday (3)
  • Baltimore Marathon
  • Richmond Marathon
  • National Marathon, Washington, DC (winner of Red Bull Challenge—won year’s supply of Red Bull) (2)
  • Disney Marathon (Goofy Challenge =  ½ marathon Saturday + full marathon Sunday)
  • Kiawah Island Marathon

Half-Marathons/10 Miles/Sprints (road/trail)

  • Rock & Roll (Va Beach),  Shamrock, Disney, Parkersburg (WVa), National (DC) , Wilson Bridge, EX2 Off-Road 1/2, Ocean City,  Leesburg (LAWS), Potomac River Run, Peace, Heart Mini-Marathon–Cincinnati, OH, Cherry Blossom,  Army 10 Miler, GW Parkway, Potomac Overlook Trail Run, Backyard Burn, King Street Mile, Fairfax 4, Irish Sprint, (numerous 10Ks, 5Ks)

Other Races/Events

  • 12 Hours of Endurance Duathlon, MD
  • Rocky Gap Duathlon, MD
  • 24 Hours of Booty
  • Quantico Orienteering Club–numerous meets
  • Tom’s Run (U.S. Coast Guard relay trail run) MD-VA
  • Great Urban Race, Wash DC, 2nd place out of 331 teams
  • Tough Mudder, Charlottesvile, VA
  • Magnus Gluteus Maximus 50K trail run
  • MS Bike 150, MD
  • Run Around the Gorge, 40 mile-two day trail run, WVA